PRIVACY POLICY

Effective: January 2016

By using Circular Board, Inc.’s (“Circular Board”, “we”, “us” or “our”) Web site located at http://www.thecircularboard.com (hereinafter “the Site”), or use of Circular Board’s accelerator workshops and modules, videos, graphics, educational documents, exercises, including various reference and communications tools, forums, products, and personalized content (“the Services”), you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

We will make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any material changes will take effect immediately for new users and upon the expiration of thirty days after notification for current users. Any use of the Site or Services after the 30-day notice period constitutes your acceptance of any change. If you cannot agree with these rules, please do not visit the Web site, download, register for or use the Services. Your failure to follow these rules, whether listed below or communicated on or through the Site, may result in suspension or termination of your access to the Site, without notice.

Types of Information Collected

A. Personal Information. We may collect and store some of the below listed Personal Information, which we will collect directly from you when you: (i) create an account with us; (ii) when you place an order at Circular Board; (iii) when you use Circular Board products or services; (iv) when you visit Circular Board Web pages or the Web pages of certain Circular Board partners; (v) when you subscribe to a newsletter or desire to be added to our mailing lists for other products or services; (vi) when you correspond or otherwise interact with us; (vii) and when you provide feedback in any of our online surveys.

Types of Information Collected:

  • Your first and last name
  • A working email address
  • Password
  • User ID
  • Address
  • Zip code
  • Phone number
  • Product preference information
  • Billing information
  • Demographic information provided by you (such as language, gender and age, and, if applicable, content preferences and personalization information)
  • Personal interest information
  • Information you provide to us when you use the Site, or Services or applications on third-party sites or platforms such as social networking sites, or link your profile on a third-party site or platform with your account

On occasion, we may ask for additional information to enable us to provide you with access to and use of certain information, materials and services

Circular Board allows you to freely change or update your Personal Information. The information listed herein is also referred to as Account Information.

B. Location Information. We may collection information about your location when you visit the Site or utilize the Services, including location information either provided by a mobile device interacting with the Site or associated with your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, where we are permitted by law to process this information. This information may be stored via the functionality of your mobile or other device and, if so, Circular Board may store and have access to such information.

C. Information about your device. Circular Board may collect information about the device that you use to access the Site including, but not limited to, detail related to your device, its browser, browser type, operating system, and its IP address or other related unique device identifier assigned to that device.

Third Party Web sites and Share Functionality

The Site may contain links to third party Web sites that are not owned or controlled by Circular Board. Further, the Site may utilize social networking or share functionality to share aggregate information regarding your Account Information. Circular Board has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for any share functionality or the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party Web site or application. By using this Site and/or its Services, you expressly relieve Circular Board from any and all liability arising from your use of any share functionality or third party site accessed from the Site or your sharing of any of your Personal Information.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information

Circular Board uses your Personal Information that you supply and other types of information collected to provide you with the Services provided by the Site. We may use your Personal Information to (i) assign you an internal account number and create your account; (ii) enable user to user communications, respond to technical support and customer service issues; (iii) deliver advertising; (iv) allow delivery and billing for our products and services, and to communicate with you concerning your account (including verifying authorization of credit card usage before any purchase of content or services); (v) improve our products and services by providing personalized content recommendations, language and location customization, and/or personalized help and instructions; (vi) ask you to participate in surveys about products, services, news and events; (vii) offer you product upgrades, content, services and other training courses for you to purchase; (viii) provide you with news, free newsletters, updates, targeted advertising, promotions, and special offers; (ix) better understand how our products are used, including Web traffic patterns and what types of content are most popular with users of our products and services in order to improve existing services; (xi) provide anonymous reporting for internal and external partners; (xi) facilitate your participation in our online forums and help to manage improper behavior by individuals using the forums.

If you do not wish to receive future communications from us by e-mail, simply follow the unsubscribe instructions contained within the e-mail.

A. Sharing Your Information with Other Companies

Circular Board will not sell or share your personal information to third parties unless it is required to comport with the functionality of the Site or the Services, except in limited circumstances including:

When you elect to share your personal information with another company, such that other companies can send you offers and promotions about their products and services;

Directing us to share your personal information with third-party sites or platforms, such as social networking sites;

Circular Board may share your personal information with trusted vendors and partners who work with Circular Board. These partners are provided with your personal information to help Circular Board communicate with you about offers from us and from our marketing partners. Our trusted vendors and partners are contractually required to keep this personal information secure and to only use it for the purposes for which it is provided.

B. Use of Personal Information by Advertisers

We do not share personal information with third party advertisers for their direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure by “opting in” to receive information from a third party. To prevent disclosure of your Personal Information for use in direct marketing by a third party, do not opt in to such use when you provide personal information to us. But third party advertisers may present ads on Circular Board’s Site, and these third parties’ Web sites and advertisers, or the Internet advertising companies that work on their behalf, may use technology such as web beacons and cookies to send (or “serve”) the advertisements that appear on our Site directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, electronic images and other technologies to deliver advertisements, collect information about the effectiveness of their advertisements, and to collect anonymous information about your visits to Circular Board, such as the number of times you have viewed an ad (but not your name, address, or other personal information). If you would like more information about this practice, as well as your choices about not having this information used for online behavioral advertising by these ad networks, click here: http://networkadvertising.org/consumer/opt_out.asp.

We may share aggregated and anonymous information or information about our users collectively, as well as certain technical information (including IP Addresses and mobile device IDs) to develop and deliver target advertising within the Service. While we will seek to require such third party advertisers to follow appropriate privacy policies and will not authorize them to use this information except for the express purpose for which it is provided, Circular Board does not bear any responsibility for any actions or policies of third party advertisers.

Use of Cookies and Automated Information Collection

When you access the Services, we collect certain technical information in order to analyze the usage of Site and Services, as well as to provide a more personalized experience and manage advertising. Circular Board and third parties acting on our behalf may use log files and tracking technologies to collect and analyze certain types of technical information, including cookies, IP addresses, device type, device identifiers, browser types, browser language, referring and exit pages, and URLs, platform type, the number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, state and the date and time of activity on our Web site, and other similar information. In some cases, we will associate this information with your Account Information for our internal use.
Circular Board may also utilize (i) web beacons, which allow us to know if a certain page was visited or whether an e-mail was opened; (ii) tracking pixels, which allow us to advertise more efficiently by excluding our current users from certain promotional messages and (iii) local shared objects also known as flash cookies, which help us to prevent fraud and speed up load times.

You can set your web browser to warn you about attempts to place cookies on your computer or device or limit the type of cookies you allow. If you disable cookies, you may lose some of the features and functionality of the Site. Third party advertisers may also use cookies or other technologies, and their practices are subject to their own policies.

Other Uses of Information Collected

We may also provide access to any information in our possession in order to cooperate with official investigations or legal proceedings, including, for example, in response to subpoenas, search warrants, court orders, or other legal process. Circular Board may also disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of Circular Board, or our affiliated companies, their employees and agents; enforce our terms of use; protect against fraud or other illegal activity or for risk management purposes; permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Circular Board products or the public at large.

While your Personal Information is protected as outlined above, we reserve the right to use, transfer, sell, and share aggregated, “cookies” and other anonymous data about our users as a group or Site traffic patters for any business purpose, such as analyzing usage trends and seeking compatible advertisers and partners. Any data shared is anonymous and does not identify any user.

In addition, as our business changes, we may buy or sell various assets. In the event all or a portion of the assets owned or controlled by Circular Board, its parent or any subsidiary or affiliated entities are sold, assigned, transferred or acquired by another company, the information from and/or about the users our Site and Services may be among the transferred assets.

VI. Data Security

Circular Board safeguards the security of the data you send us with physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. To make purchases from the Site you must use an SSL-enabled browser. Circular Board uses industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on web pages used to complete a purchase. This protects the confidentiality of your personal and credit card information while it is transmitted over the Internet.

The information the Site collects may be stored locally on your device and may be transmitted to our servers, which are located in the U.S. Because no data transmission is completely secure, and no system of physical or electronic security is impenetrable, Circular Board cannot guarantee the security of the information you send to us or the security of our servers or databases, and by using the Site or Services you agree to assume all risk in connection with the information sent to us or collected by us when you use the Site and our Services. While Circular Board uses many tools to help protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access and disclosure, we do not guarantee, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information or private communications will always remain private when using this Site or our Services.

If any of your Personal Information or Account Information changes or if you have reason to believe that your Account Information is no longer secure, you must update it by using the appropriate update mechanism on the Site, if available. Otherwise, contact Circular Board as described below.

VII. User Control

You can access and change user settings or delete your search history from the options/settings menu on your device. Uninstallation methods vary depending on your device.

You may change or modify your registration information or account information at will and you may request access to the Personal Information that we hold about you and that we amend or delete it. Please be aware that if you do not allow us to collect Personal Information from you, we may not be able to deliver the Services to you, and some of the Services may not be able to take into account your preferences required to utilize the Services.

VIII. Use by Minors and Children Under 13

The Site and the Services are directed to adults. They are not directed to minors or children under the age of 13. We cannot prohibit minors from visiting the Site so we must rely on parents, guardians and those responsible for supervising children under 13 to decide which materials are appropriate for such children to view and/or purchase. We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and do not permit registration by and will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under 13.

IX. Contact Us

Please direct any inquiries or complaints as outlined in this Privacy Policy to the below address:

Circular Board, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Policy
2433 Inwood Drive
Houston, Texas 77019

Email: info@thecircularboard.com

Notice to California Residents

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by Circular Board to third parties or for the third parties’ direct marketing purpose. With respect to these entities, this privacy policy applies only to their activities within the State of California. To make such a request, please contact us at the above address.